Description

Ohrid Trail 60k is single-day sporting event – a trail running race with distance of 60 km and elevation gain of 3,140 m. The race takes place in the Galichica National Park – from St.Naum monastery to city of Ohrid – in an area that is full with natural rarities and historical cultural monuments.

The start of the race is scheduled on 25.05.2019 at 08:00 in the monastery Sv.Naum by the Ohrid Lake.

Read more

The long race of the Ohrid Trail event will be held on May 25th on Mount Galichica, from the Ohrid side. The race is 60km long and you will have cumulative ascent of 3,140 meters. The race is entered in the annual ITRA calendar and according to the rules of this association, the race carries 3 points.

The start of the race is from the Monastery of St. Naum (X century). At the very beginning we will run near the border with R. Albania and the springs of the Crn Drim River, one of the natural monuments in NP. Galicica. This part of the race to the village of Ljubanishta is easy and flat, and runs on a combined surface.

After that comes the most beautiful and hardest part of the race in which you need to climb the three highest peaks in the park – Kota F10, Magaro and Lako Signoi. This part goes through a strictly protected zone, under the patronage of UNESCO, and in the highest part you can enjoy the vistas of the two of the oldest natural lakes in Europe – Lake Ohrid and Prespa.

As you climb these peaks, you will also pass through remains of the First World War front. In this part, fro the peak Magaro to the peak Bulgarska Cuka you will be quite careful on the descent, because he structure of this mountain is karst (limestone), meaning that it has many sharp stones.

Yes, but at the moment you pass the point Studino, until the spring Letnica will enjoy a flat and soft terrain that runs through several karstic fields, wide pastures with a lot of dust, alpine grass or mud depending on the weather conditions. This part of the park is famous for the large number of butterflies, snakes, birds, spiders and insects, and you will need to look out for your steps!

From the spring Letnica until the place Krstec, you will run in a wild terrain, which does not have a trail, but it has high grass, stones and snakes. Here the part is little bit harder, but you will enjoy the views on Ohrid and the lake, as well as the beautiful sunset if you are slower. And finally you will end up in the city of light, a city that is one of the few (24) in the world that is under the protection of UNESCO, a city called Ohrid, the most beautiful one.

Registration fees and deadlines

EARLY BIRD

eur 30

starting feeclosed

REGULAR FEEMost Popular

eur 40

starting fee01 March – 19 May
REGISTER HERE!

ATTENTION! REGISTRATION WILL CLOSE ON 19.05.2019 AT 23:59h!

DECLARATION OF PERSONAL LIABILITY
Each participant must download, print and sign the DECLARATION OF PERSONAL LIABILITY and bring it signed for race bib collection.
Runner's gift bag contains:

  • Branded cotton bag.
  • Start bib number with runner’s name and surname.
  • Drop-bag / Sack with a sticker corresponding to runners starting number.
  • Food and beverages at all Aid stations during the race.
  • Transport to Start.
  • Food at the finish line.
  • Finishers medal.
  • Post-race meal.
  • Online finishers certificate.
  • Race sponsors’ gifts.
  • Ohrid Trail branded gift (t-shirt).
  • Participation in a unique event in nature.

Technical info

Start25.05.2019 at 08:00
Finish25.05.2019 at 23:30
Total distance59.5 km
Total elevation gain+3,140 m
Asphalt8%
Dirt road20%
Trail72%
Aid stations3 + finish
Time of first male7 hours
Time of first female9 hours

Map

Elevation profile and distances

RouteDistance (km)Uphill (m)Downhill (m)Total elevation gain (m)Total elevation loss (m)
Sv.Naum (Start) - Popova cheshma10.0+618-84+618-84
Popova cheshma - Kota F105.8+1,028-12+1,646-96
Kota F10 - Lipova livada6.1+173-505+1,819-601
Lipova livada - Lako Signoj2.1+419-359+2,238-960
Lago Signoj - Asan Dzura11.4+508-1,020+2,746-1,980
Asan Dzura - Letnica10.0+95-135+2,841-2,115
Letnica - Krstec5.0+269-144+3,110-2,259
Krstec - Velestovo3.00-481+3,110-2,740
Velestovo - Ohrid (Finish)6.1+30-400+3,140-3,140
Route 
SV.NAUM (START) - POPOVA CHESHMA
Distance (km)10.0
Uphill (m)+618
Downhill (m)-84
Total elevation gain (m)+618
Total elevation loss (m)-84
POPOVA CHESHMA - KOTA F10
Distance (km)5.8
Uphill (m)+1,028
Downhill (m)-12
Total elevation gain (m)+1,646
Total elevation loss (m)-96
KOTA F10 - LIPOVA LIVADA
Distance (km)6.1
Uphill (m)+173
Downhill (m)-505
Total elevation gain (m)+1,819
Total elevation loss (m)-601
LIPOVA LIVADA - LAKO SIGNOJ
Distance (km)2.1
Uphill (m)+419
Downhill (m)-359
Total elevation gain (m)+2,238
Total elevation loss (m)-960
LAKO SIGNOJ - ASAN DZURA
Distance (km)11.4
Uphill (m)+508
Downhill (m)-1,020
Total elevation gain (m)+2,746
Total elevation loss (m)-1,980
ASAN DZURA - LETNICA
Distance (km)10.0
Uphill (m)+95
Downhill (m)-135
Total elevation gain (m)+2,841
Total elevation loss (m)-2,115
LETNICA - KRSTEC
Distance (km)5.0
Uphill (m)+269
Downhill (m)-144
Total elevation gain (m)+3,110
Total elevation loss (m)-2,259
KRSTEC - VELESTOVO
Distance (km)3.0
Uphill (m)0
Downhill (m)-481
Total elevation gain (m)+3,110
Total elevation loss (m)-2,740
VELESTOVO - OHRID (FINISH)
Distance (km)6.1
Uphill (m)+30
Downhill (m)-400
Total elevation gain (m)+3,140
Total elevation loss (m)-3,140

Control points and aid stations

PointKmElevation (m)Time limitSuppliesDrop out point
Sv.Naum070008:00drinksStart
Popova cheshma10.01,247drinks & food-
Kota F1015.82,265--
Lipova livada21.91,60013:30drinks & foodYes
Lako Signoj24.01,984--
Asan Dzura35.41,472drinks & foodNo
Letnica45.41,415--
Krstec50.41,550--
Velestovo53.41,010drinks & foodYes
Ohrid59.570023:00-Finish
Point 
SV.NAUM08:00
Km0
Elevation (m)700
Time limit-
Suppliesdrinks
Drop out pointStart
POPOVA CHESHMA
Km10.0
Elevation (m)1,247
Time limit
Suppliesdrinks & food
Drop out pointNo
KOTA F10
Km15.8
Elevation (m)2,265
Time limit
Supplies-
Drop out point-
LIPOVA LIVADA
Km21.9
Elevation (m)1,600
Time limit13:30
Suppliesdrinks & food
Drop out pointYes
LAKO SIGNOJ
Km24.0
Elevation (m)1,984
Time limit-
Supplies-
Drop out pointNo
ASAN DZURA
Km35.4
Elevation (m)1,472
Time limit-
Suppliesdrinks & food
Drop out pointNo
LETNICA
Km45.4
Elevation (m)1,415
Time limit-
Supplies-
Drop out point-
KRSTEC
Km50.4
Elevation (m)1,550
Time limit-
Supplies-
Drop out point-
VELESTOVO
Km53.4
Elevation (m)1,010
Time limit-
Suppliesdrinks & food
Drop out pointYes
OHRID
Km59.5
Elevation (m)700
Time limit23:00
Supplies-
Drop out pointFINISH